Immigration Law

Family Based Immigration Visas

There are 2 groups of family based immigrant visa categories under the U.S. immigration law: immediate relatives and family preference.

The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys ready to assist you with Family Based Immigration Visas . The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys experienced in assisting you with Family Based Immigration Visas. Simply call us and we will take the time to listen and advise you if we can help. Call us at 1-800-862-1260.

Permanent Resident Visas (Green Card)

What is a permanent resident visa? Permanent Resident Visas used to be referred to as “Green” cards. A permanent resident visa is one of the most common family based visa for immediate relatives. A permanent resident visa gives individuals permission to legally reside and work in the United States.

How do you get it? In order to get a Permanent Resident Visa, you must have an immediate family member petition you on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. This family member will be known as your petitioner or your sponsor. Your sponsor must be a U.S. Citizen or a permanent resident of the United States. This immediate family member can be a parent, spouse, child(ren) or sibling.

The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys experienced and ready to advise you and/or assist you in preparing your Permanent Resident Visa (Green Card) application.

What are the requirements? In order to qualify for a permanent resident visa you must be 18 years of age or older, have an immediate family member sponsor who is a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident with 3 years of prior earnings that meet the federal poverty level according to immigration, and have no felony criminal convictions.

This Form I-130 must be submitted to USCIS (U.S. Customs and Immigration Services). After USCIS approves your family-based petition, and there is a visa available in your category, you file either an adjustment of status application or a visa application with the U.S. Department of State.

You go to a biometrics appointment to provide fingerprints, photos, and a signature.

You go to an interview.

You receive a decision on your application.

Documents needed to accompany a permanent resident visa including: birth certificates, marriage licenses, divorce decrees, passports, social security, driver’s license, pictures, notarized affidavits of persons who can attest to your relationship with your sponsor, income tax copies.

Adjustment of Status

After you have been granted an approved I-130 Petition for Alien Relative, you will need to file an adjustment of status if you entered the United States legally. Filing an adjustment of status requires you to file a Form I-485, Adjustment of Status Application.

Once the Adjustment of Status Application process is submitted and you complete biometrics and interviews required, you will be granted your Permanent Resident (Green Card).

The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys ready to assist you with Family Based Immigration Visas. The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys experienced in assisting you with Family Based Immigration Visas. Simply call us and we will take the time to listen and advise you if we can help. Call us at 1-800-862-1260.

After a Permanent Resident Visa (Green Card) is Granted

Your Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) will be your proof that you are authorized to live and work in the United States. If you are a permanent resident age 18 or older, you are required to have a valid Green Card in your possession at all times.

Most Permanent Resident Cards will be issued for 10 years. Prior to the end of the 10 years, you can renew your card provided you have not violated any immigration laws or been convicted of any felony offenses.

Renewing Your 10-Year Green Card

You should renew your Green Card if you are a permanent resident and your card is valid for 10 years and is either expired or will expire within the next 6 months. You may begin the renewal process by:

1. Filing Form I-90, Application for Renewing or Replacing Permanent Resident Card. This form can be filed online or by mail.

Fiancé Visas

A Fiancé Visa Application is a visa for a foreign-citizen fiancé of a United States citizen. A K-1 Visa permits a foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States to get married to his/her U.S. Citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys ready to assist you with Family Based Immigration Visas. The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys experienced in assisting you with Family Based Immigration Visas. Simply call us and we will take the time to listen and advise you if we can help. Call us at 1-800-862-1260.

The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys experienced and ready to advise you and/or assist you in preparing your Fiancé Visa applications.

Naturalization

You may apply for naturalization when you meet all the requirements to become a U.S. citizen. General eligibility requirements are the following:

  1. You are 18 years of age at the time of filing (except active duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces);
  2. You are a permanent resident of the United States for a minimum of 5 years;
  3. You have been married to a U.S. Citizen for at least 3 years.
  4. You have demonstrated physical presence within the United States for a required period of time;
  5. You have demonstrated continuous residence for a required period of time;
  6. You demonstrate good moral character;
  7. You demonstrate an allegiance to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution;
  8. You demonstrate a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government as well as an ability to read, write, speak and understand basic English; and
  9. You take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States.

Depending on age, some applicants may be eligible to take the civics test in their native language.

The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys ready to assist you. The Law Office of Carabin Shaw has immigration attorneys experienced in assisting you with Immigration Matters. Simply call us and we will take the time to listen and advise you if we can help. Call us at 1-800-862-1260.

Client Reviews
★★★★★
We are very glad we called Carabin Shaw after our accident. We now recommend them to everyone.
★★★★★
You want Carabin Shaw on your side after an accident. They were excellent. Valerie S.
★★★★★
In our opinion, no one is better, Carabin Shaw is the Law Firm you want on your side after an accident. Amanda G.
★★★★★
The attorneys and staff went out of their way to help us after our accident. Thank you Carabin Shaw. Melinda F.
★★★★★
We did our research after our accident and chose Carabin Shaw. They were great. Highly recommend. Joel Y.