23-Year-Old Woman Charged With Manslaughter After Man Falls Off Her SUV
[…] Did You Know?

7.3% of all violent crimes occur in parking lots across the United States.

Reckless Driving in San Antonio Parking Lots

Many people wonder if reckless driving is O.K. in an empty parking lot. After all, you’re not hurting anyone, right? You certainly can’t be arrested for reckless driving in an empty parking lot… can you?

To answer this question, let’s take a look at what Texas law defines as reckless driving to see where and how it applies to Texas roads.

Reckless Driving Defined

So, what exactly is reckless driving in San Antonio?

Texas Transportation Code sec. 545.401. defines reckless driving as “driv(ing) a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Willful or wanton disregard is the highest level of negligence in Texas.