Immigration Law

The DREAM Act

We welcome the Administration's recent announcement that younger immigrants may be eligible for "Deferred Action" and work authorization.  This exciting new development brings hope to immigrants and their families although it is not, a permanent fix and does not grant permanent legal status to anyone.

To qualify, an individual must:
  • have arrived in the U.S. when they were under the age of sixteen;
  • have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;
  • currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces;
  • not have been convicted of a felony offense, a "significant misdemeanor offense," three or more non-significant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  • have been under thirty-one years old on June 15, 2012

The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, those with final removal orders, as well as to those who apply affirmatively.

The Administration is not yet accepting applications for this action.  Within sixty days - by the middle of August - the Administration expects to issue guidance and information about how eligible individuals can request deferred action and work authorization.

If you are not in removal proceedings, DO NOT apply for deferred action at this time.

To speak with an experienced Immigration Attorney to see if you qualify, please call 210.222.2288 and ask to speak with Anne Ohlrich.


ABOGADOS DE INMIGRACIÓN RECIBEN CON APROBACIÓN EL ANUNCIO DE ACCIÓN DIFERIDA

Nosotros recibieron con aprobación el anuncio reciente de la administración del Presidente Obama que inmigrantes jóvenes serán elegibles para solicitar “Acción Diferida” y la autorización de empleo. La política concederá a inmigrantes que son elegibles la oportunidad de vivir sin el miedo de ser deportado, y también les permitirá trabajar legalmente. Este anuncio lleva esperanza a inmigrantes y sus familias. Sin embargo, no es un arregló permanente, ni concede estatus legal permanente a ninguna persona.

Para ser elegible, un individuo tendrá que demonstrar que:
            •  vino a los Estados Unidos siendo menor de dieciséis años de edad;
            •  ha residido ininterrumpidamente en los Estados Unidos durante al menos cinco años 
antes de la fecha de este memorándum y está presente en los Estados Unidos en la fecha 
de este memorándum;
            •  está asistiendo actualmente a la escuela, se ha graduado de la enseñanza secundaria, ha 
obtenido un certificado de desarrollo de educación general, o es un veterano que ha sido dado de alta con honores de los Guardacostas o las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos;
            •  no ha sido condenado por un delito mayor, un delito menor significativo, múltiples delitos menores ni representa una amenaza para la seguridad nacional o la seguridad pública;
            •  no es mayor de treinta años de edad.


La acción diferida será disponible a individuos con casos en Corte de Inmigración, y también a individuos que solicitan el beneficio directamente con el Departamento de Inmigración.

La administración aun no está aceptando solicitudes para esta acción. En un plazo de sesenta días – en agosto – se espera que la administración de consejo e información sobre el proceso de solicitud para acción diferida y la autorización de empleo.
Si Usted no está en proceso de repatriación, NO solicite acción diferida en este momento.

Asegúrase de que Usted hable con un abogado autorizado quien puede ayudarle con la solicitud y garantizar que Usted tiene la mejor posibilidad de beneficiarse de esta acción.  Para ver si usted cualifica, llame Carabin y Shaw en el 210.222.2288 y hablar con Anne Ohlrich, una abogada de immigracion autorizado con más de 14 años de experiencia.
Client Reviews
★★★★★
We are very glad we called Carabin Shaw after our accident. We now recommend them to everyone.
★★★★★
You want Carabin Shaw on your side after an accident. They were excellent. Valerie S.
★★★★★
In our opinion, no one is better, Carabin Shaw is the Law Firm you want on your side after an accident. Amanda G.
★★★★★
The attorneys and staff went out of their way to help us after our accident. Thank you Carabin Shaw. Melinda F.
★★★★★
We did our research after our accident and chose Carabin Shaw. They were great. Highly recommend. Joel Y.