10 Best Attorney Client Satisfaction
[…] 10 Best Attorney Client Satisfaction
Google verifed reviews
BBB - Acredited Business A+
Texas Trial Lawyers Association
AVVO Rating - James Michael Shaw 10.0

Power of Attorney

Do I need a Power of Attorney? Yes, a power of attorney, be it a Durable or Medical Power of Attorney can provide security and peace of mind.

Under the Texas Probate Code, Section 482, a "durable power of attorney" is defined as a written instrument that:

  1. Designates another person as attorney in fact or agent;
  2. Is signed by an adult principal;
  3. Contains the words "This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal," or "This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the principal's intent that the authority conferred on the attorney in fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity;